Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. The Lok Sabha is also known as….?
(a) Council of states
(b) Parliament
(c) The House of the People
(d) The Upper House

Q2. Who among the first lady Governor of an Indian state?
(a) Mrs Sarojini Naidu
(b) Miss Padmaja Naidu
(c) Mrs Sucheta Kripalani
(d) Mrs Tarakeshwari Sinha

Q3. The first Indian to swim across English Channel was…..?
(a) P.K Banerji
(b) Arati Saha
(c) Mihir Sen
(d) V.Merchant

Q4. Chandigarh was designed by…..?
(a) Le Corbousier
(b) Edward Lutyens
(c) Christopher
(d) Michelongo

Q5. The highest waterfall of the world is …?
(a) Jog Falls
(b) Angel
(c) Ribbon
(d) Gavarine

Q6. The name of which Indian classical dance style, originated in north India, literally means ‘Story Teller’ ?
(a) Odissi
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Bharatanatyam

Q7. Jama Masjid at Delhi, the largest in India, was built by which Mughal emperor ?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shahjahan

Q8. Which freedom fighter is also known as Lokmanya ?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Jai Praksha Narain
(c) Gopal Krishan Gokhle
(d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Q9. Where is the Indira Point, the southernmost point of land in the territory of India, situated ?
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamilnadu

Q10. In which river is India’s largest riverine island Majuli is situated ?
(a) Ganga
(b) Yamuna
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Brahmaputra
Solutions:
S1. Ans(c)
S2. Ans(a)
S3. Ans(c)
S4. Ans(a)
S5. Ans(b)
S6. Ans(c)
S7. Ans(d)
S8. Ans(a)
S9. Ans(b)
S10. Ans(d)