Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :1st december 2018

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :1st december 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. The body of all complex animals consist of only _______ basic types of tissue(s).
(a) 4000
(b) 400
(c) 40
(d) 4

Q2. Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called __________.
(a) Speedometer
(b) Odometer
(c) Thermometer
(d) Kilometre

Q3. What is the SI unit of pressure?
(a) Newton
(b) Weber
(c) Pascal
(d) Henry

Q4. ______ Disk Encryption is a technology (hardware or software) where data is encrypted before storage.
(a) Half
(b) Whole
(c) Double
(d) Triple

Q5. Oxide of which of the following will turn red litmus blue?
(a) Magnesium
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Sulphur
(d) Carbon

Q6. Which of the following are highly compressible?
(a) Solid
(b) Liquid
(c) Gas
(d) Solid and Liquid

Q7. ___________ gases absorb long wave (infrared) radiation from the earth and emit it again towards the earth.
(a) Methane
(b) Greenhouse
(c) Carbon di oxide
(d) Ozone

Q8. In April 2017, Chief Minister Amarinder Singh banned inclusion of names of Ministers and MLA’s on Plaques and Foundation Stones in which state?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Punjab
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q9. Who invented bluetooth?
(a) Kirkpatrick Macmillan
(b) Benjamin Franklin
(c) Dr. Jaap Haartsen
(d) Charles Babbage

Q10.Who was the winner of 2015 Men’s Cricket World Cup?
(a) India
(b) West Indies
(c) Pakistan
(d) Australia

Solution

S1.Ans. (d); The term tissue is used to describe a group of cells found together in the body. There are four types of tissues in complex animals,they are connective, muscle, nervous, and epithelial.

S2.Ans. (b); An odometer or odograph is an instrument for measuring the distance travelled by a vehicle, such as a bicycle or car. The device may be electronic, mechanical, or a combination of the two.

S3.Ans. (c); The SI unit for pressure is the pascal (Pa), equal to one newton per square metre (N/m2, or kg•m−1•s−2). This name for the unit was added in 1971. It is named after the French polymath Blaise Pascal.

S4.Ans. (b); Full Disk Encryption or Whole Disk Encryption is a technology which protects information by converting it into unreadable code that cannot be deciphered easily by unauthorized people. Disk encryption uses disk encryption software or hardware to encrypt every bit of data that goes on a disk or disk volume.

S5.Ans. (a); Magnesium oxide is mild base therefore it turn red litmus blue while oxides of Sulphur,Phosporus and Carbon are acidic in nature so they did not effect red litmus but turn blue litmus into red.

S6.Ans. (c); In a gas, the particles are very far away from each other, so there is a lot of space for the particles to be compressed down in to. Thus Gases are highly compressable.This is very helpful when transporting gases in containers.

S7.Ans. (b); A greenhouse gases are combination of gases in an atmosphere that absorbs and emits radiation within the thermal infrared range. This process is the fundamental cause of the greenhouse effect.The main Greenhouse Gases are Carbon di oxide, Methane, Ozone, Water vapour etc.

S8.Ans. (b); In April 2017, Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh prohibited the inclusion of names of any government functionaries, including ministers and MLAs, on foundation stones and inaugural plaques.

S9. Ans.(c); Bluetooth is a wireless technology standard for exchanging data over short distances. Dr. Jaap Haartsen invented Bluetooth while working at Ericsson in the 1990s.

S10.Ans.(d); The final of the 2015 Men’s Cricket World Cup took place on 29 March 2015 at the Melbourne Cricket Ground in Melbourne, Australia. It was played between the tournament’s two co-hosts, New Zealand and Australia. Australia won by 7 wickets for a fifth World Cup triumph.