Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :24 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :24 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which among the following is not an account under Balance of Payment (BOP)? 
(a) Current Account
(b) Capital Account
(c) Official Reserves Account
(d) Financial accout

Q2. The function of the judiciary is:
(a) To enforce laws
(b) To interpret laws
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of the above

Q3. Who appoints Governor of a state in India?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Council of Minister
(c) Judge of Supreme Court
(d) President of India

Q4. What is the literal meaning of ‘Certiorari’?
(a) We command
(b) To have the body of
(c) To forbid
(d) To be certified (or) to be informed

Q5. Which among the following Mughal Emperor was illiterate? 
(a) Shah Jahan
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Akbar
(d) Jahangir

Q6. Where was the ‘Azad Hind Fauj’ founded?
(a) Singapore
(b) Thailand
(c) Britain
(d) Italy

Q7. Strait of Malacca separates which two land masses? 
(a) Malay Peninsula and Indonesian Island of Sumatra
(b) Africa and Europe
(c) India and Sri Lanka
(d) North America and South America

Q8. The latitude which passes through Sikkim also passes through _____.
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Which of the following is not a plant hormone? 
(a) Gibberellic
(b) Auxins
(c) Cytokinins
(d) Thyroxin

Q10. Nephron is related to which of the following system of human body?
(a) Circulatory system
(b) Excretory system
(c) Reproductive system
(d) Respiratory system

Solution

S1. Ans.(c); Official Reserves Account is not an account under Balance of Payments(BOP).

S2. Ans.(c); Function of judiciary is to enforce and interpret laws.

S3.Ans. (d); The Governor of the States of India is appointed by the President of India for a period of five years.

S4. Ans.(d); Literally, ‘Certiorari’ means-To be certified (or) to be informed. It can be issued by Supreme Court or any High Court for quashing the order already passed by an inferior court, quasi-judicial body or or judicial tribunal.

S5. Ans.(c); Akbar practiced key skills like hunting, but never learned to read. But the Education system in Mughal period during Akbar was in advance of his age and made an attempt to raise the intellectual level of the people.

S6.Ans. (a); Azad Hind Fauj was an Indian provisional government established in Singapore in 1943.

S7. Ans.(a); The Strait of Malacca or Straits of Malacca is a narrow, 550 mile stretch of water between the Malay Peninsula and the Indonesian island of Sumatra.

S8. Ans.(b); The 27 degree North Latitute which passes through Sikkim also passes through Rajasthan.

S9.Ans.(d); Thyroxin is an animal hormone.Thyroxine is the main hormone secreted into the bloodstream by the thyroid gland.

S10.Ans. (b); A nephron is the basic structural and functional unit of the kidney which is part of excretory system. Its chief function is to regulate the concentration of water and soluble substances like sodium salts by filtering the blood, reabsorbing what is needed and excreting the rest as urine.