General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. The 2017 Women’s Cricket World Cup is _________ edition of the Cricket World Cup and being hosted by ___________, respectively.
(a) 11th, England
(b) 13th, South Africa
(c) 16th, West Indies
(d) 18th, India and Sri Lanka

Q2. The ninth BRICS Summit will be held in China’s Xiamen city from September 3 to 5, 2017. What is the theme of BRICS Summit 2017?
(a) Together for sustainable development
(b) Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future
(c) A step towards better Future
(d) Together leading the future

Q3. The Headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is in
(a) Geneva
(b) Paris
(c) Brussels
(d) Vienna

Q4. The symbol of Reserve Bank of India is 
(a) Capital of Ashokan Pillar
(b) Kuber with a purse of money
(c) Tiger before a Palm tree
(d) A dog sitting in a defensive state

Q5. Nobel-Winning person Kenneth J. Arrow died at the age of 95 years recently. He won Nobel Prize in the field of ___________ in year _____, respectively.
(a) Economics, 1972
(b) Mathematics, 1983
(c) Literature, 1992
(d) Physics, 1968

Q6. When did India join the United Nations? 
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954

Q7. Chandra Shekhar Azad’s 86th Martyrdom Day has been observed on 27th February 2017. He was born on-
(a) 23rd February 1906
(b) 23rd November 1906
(c) 23rd May 1906
(d) 23rd July 1906

Q8. The decimal system of Indian currency was started in 
(a) 1950
(b) 1955
(c) 1957
(d) 1960

Q9. World Trade Organization (WTO) was started in the year
(a) 1984
(b) 1994
(c) 1995
(d) 1996

Q10. Antyodaya Anna Yojana is associated with: 
(a) liberation of bonded labour
(b) brining up cultural revolution in India
(c) demands of textile labourers
(d) upliftment of the poorest of the poor 

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?