Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :23 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :23 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following micro-organism causes diseases like polio and chicken pox?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Protozoa
(c) Algae

(d) Virus

Q2. Convex mirror is generally used in _____.
(a) solar cookers
(b)opthalmoscope
(c) reflector for head light
(d) rear view mirror

Q3. What is the SI unit of frequency?
(a) Newton
(b) Watt
(c) Farad
(d) Hertz

Q4. Which among the following is a ‘Modifier key’?
(a) Control
(b) Shift
(c) Alt
(d) All options are correct

Q5. Which of the following is an Inert Gas?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Argon

Q6. Ozone is an ______ of oxygen.
(a) Allotrope
(b) Isotope
(c) Isobar
(d) Isotone

Q7. Red data book contains data of which of the following?
(a) All plant species
(b) All animal species
(c) All endangered species
(d) All extinct species

Q8. Union Cabinet approves amendments in M-SIPS to attract investment in electronics manufacturing. What is the full form of M-SIPS?
(a) Modified Sustainable Investment Package Scheme
(b) Modified Special Information Package Scheme
(c) Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme
(d) Modern Socialist Incentive Package Scheme

Q9. Who was the inventor of frozen foods?
(a) Alfred Nobel
(b) Clarence Birdseye
(c) Frank Whittle
(d) Ives McGaffey

Q10.Match the following.
Term                Sport

1. Birdie         a. Tennis

2. Volley        b. Circket

3. Hit wicket c. Golf
(a) 1-b, 2-c, 3-a
(b) 1-c, 2-a, 3-b
(c) 1-a, 2-c, 3-b
(d) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a

Solution

S1. Ans.(d); Poliomyelitis, often called polio or infantile paralysis, is an infectious disease caused by the poliovirus. Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).

S2. Ans.(d); A convex mirror provides for a larger field of view than a plane mirror. They are used whenever a mirror with a large field of view is needed. For example, the passenger-side rear view mirror on a car is convex.

S3. Ans.(d); The SI unit of frequency is the hertz (Hz), named after the German physicist Heinrich Hertz one hertz means that an event repeats once per second.

S4. Ans.(d); A modifier key is a key that modifies the action of another key when the two are pressed together.Common modifier keys include Shift, Control, Alt, Command, Option, and Function.

S5. Ans.(d); Noble Gases are all odorless, colorless, monatomic gases with very low chemical reactivity.The six noble gases that occur naturally are helium (He), neon (Ne), argon (Ar), krypton (Kr), xenon (Xe), and the radioactive radon (Rn).

S6.Ans. (a); Ozone(O3)is a very reactive allotrope of oxygen that is destructive to materials like rubber and fabrics and is also damaging to lung tissue if present in lower atmosphere. But in upper atmosphere Ozone absorbs ultraviolet and functions as a shield for the biosphere against damaging effects of solar UV radiation.

S7.Ans. (c); The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (also known as the IUCN Red List or Red Data List), founded in 1964, is the world’s most comprehensive inventory of the global conservation status of all endangered biological species.

S8.Ans. (c); The government launched an incentive scheme in 2012 called Modified Special Incentive Package Scheme (M-SIPS) to encourage investment and production in the electronic goods sector. The policy was aimed to create an indigenous manufacturing eco-system for electronics in the country. The latest amendment tries to achieve the goal of ‘Net Zero imports’ in electronics by 2020.

S9. Ans.(b); Clarence Frank Birdseye II was an American inventor, entrepreneur, and naturalist, and is considered to be the founder of the modern frozen food industry.

S10.Ans.(b); Birdie is one of the basic scoring terms used by golfers, and it means a score of 1-under par on any individual golf hole. Vollei in Tennis means to return (the ball) before it hits the ground. In Hit Wicket abatsman is out if he the knocks the bails from his own wicket with his bat or body while playing a shot or setting off for the first run.