General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. In which state is the Maikal range situated? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q2. What is the name of the writer of Indian origin whose novel, The Inheritance of Loss has bagged Man Booker Prize?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) V. S. Naipaul

Q3. Earth Summit (Save Earth) was sponsored by 
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNCED
(c) WHO
(d) UNICEF

Q4. Who among the following is a non-Indian who was conferred “Bharat Ratna”?
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sheikh Mujibur Rehman
(c) Nelson Mandela
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Q5. Who is the author of Ageless Body, Timeless Mind?
(a) V. S. Naipaul
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Dom Moraes
(d) Tony Kusher

Q6. The highest Indian waterfall is 
(a) Barehipani Falls
(b) Thalaiyar Falls
(c) Nohsngithiang Falls
(d) Kunchikal Falls

Q7. Manav Seva Award has been instituted in the memory of
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q8. A semi-circular structure with a dome shape roof erected over the sacred relics of Buddha is known as 
(a) Stupas
(b) Edicts
(c) Pillars
(d) Monoliths

Q9. Name the Prime Minister of France, who has resigned from Prime minister shaft and to declare himself a candidate for the presidency? 
(a) Julie Gayet
(b) Nicolas Sarkozy
(c) Francois Hollande
(d) Manuel Valls

Q10. Which among the following continent is smallest? 
(a) North America
(b) Europe
(c) Africa
(d) Australia

ANSWERS
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?