Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :4th december 2018

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :4th december 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following is an ore of Aluminium?
(a) Galena
(b) Cryollite
(c) Cinnabar
(d) Epsom Salt

Q2. Which of the following gas was released during Bhopal gas tragedy?
(a) Methyl Isocyanate
(b) Sodium isothiocyanate
(c) Nitrogen isothiocyanate
(d) Potassium isothiocyanate

Q3. What is the name of the scheme for the Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) beneficiaries launched in Delhi region?
(a) Sakushal Humesha
(b) Kahin bhi kabhi bhi
(c) Jeevan Arogya
(d) Shramik Kalyan

Q4. Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India?
(a) Razia Sultan
(b) Chand Bibi
(c) Durgavati
(d) Noorjahan

Q5. Term ‘Gambit’ is associated with which of the following sport?
(a) Basketball
(b) Chess
(c) Boxing
(d) Golf

Q6. Madhuri Dixit is associated with which Indian Dance form? 
(a) Bharatnatyam
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Kathakali

Q7. Who among the following is a Sanjay Chopra Award recipient for 2016?
(a) Abhinash Mishra
(b) Arjun Singh
(c) Aromal SM
(d) Srawanand Saha

Q8. ‘My Story’ is an autobiography of which famous cricketer?
(a) Kumar Sangakara
(b) Kevin Peterson
(c) Brendon Mccullum
(d) Michael Clarke

Q9. Which country has approved more than 500 new settler homes in East Jerusalem?
(a) USA
(b) UAE
(c) Israel
(d) United Kingdom

Q10. Which of the following country is not a member of SAARC?
(a) Nepal
(b) Maldives
(c) China
(d) Afghanistan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cryollite is an ore of aluminium, Galena is an ore of lead, Cinnabar is an ore of mercury and Epsom Salt is an ore of magnesium.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Bhopal disaster, also referred to as the Bhopal gas tragedy, was a gas leak incident in India, considered the world’s worst industrial disaster. It occurred on the night of 2–3 December 1984 at the Union Carbide India Limited (UCIL) pesticide plant in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. Over 500,000 people were exposed to methyl isocyanate (MIC) gas and other chemicals.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has launched the “Kahin Bhi-Kabhi Bhi” medical services for ESIC beneficiaries of Delhi on a pilot basis. Under this scheme Insured Persons (IPs) and their families may seek primary medical care services including consultation and medicines, for common/routine ailments from any of the ESI dispensary in Delhi. Patient may be referred from any ESIC dispensary to any ESIC hospitals in Delhi for secondary care.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Razia Sultan was the first Muslim female ruler. She ruled in Delhi from 1236 to 1240 as the Sultan herself it was a title never before bestowed on a woman, a position of power never before attained by a woman.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. A gambit is a chess opening in which a player, more often White, sacrifices material, usually a pawn, with the hope of achieving a resulting advantageous position.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madhuri Dixit is associated with Kathak dance.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Sanjay Chopra Award is given to a boy for acts of bravery. Arjun Singh won Sanjay Chopra Award. He fought a tiger in Uttarakhand to save his mother.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘My Story’ is an autobiography of Australian cricketer Michael Clarke.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Israel approves more than 500 new settler homes in East Jerusalem. Israel annexed East Jerusalem during the Six Day War, in a move which has never been formally recognised by the international community. The city is claimed by both Palestinians and Israelis as their capital.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) is the regional intergovernmental organization and geopolitical union of nations in South Asia. Its member states include Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.