Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :5th December 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :5th December 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1.The ________ curve represents the demand of all consumers in the market taken together at different levels of the price of the good.
(a) monotonic
(b) indifferent
(c) market demand
(d) diminishing
Q2.The market structure called monopoly exists where there is exactly ______ seller in any market.
(a) One 
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Ten
Q3.In which year was Communist Party of India – Marxist (CPI-M) founded?
(a) 1885 
(b) 1980
(c) 1984
(d) 1964
Q4.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labour, and children working under 14 years of age?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion
Q5. In 1528, __________ defeated the Rajputs at Chanderi.
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Babur
Q6.Which of the following was a leader of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Army founded in 1928?
(a) Khudiram Bose
(b) Asfaqullah Khan
(c) Chandra Shekhar Azad
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
Q7.Land covers about ______ of the earth’s surface.
(a) 20%
(b) 30%
(c) 35%
(d) 40%
Q8.The uppermost layer over the earth’s surface is called the ______.
(a) Mantle 
(b) Core
(c) Crust
(d) Exosphere
Q9.The scientific name of human being is?
(a) Homo Nigrum
(b) Melongena Sapiens
(c) Homo Sapiens
(d) Tigris Solanum
Q10.In a majority of flowering plants, out of the four megaspores, what is the ratio of functional and degenerate megaspores?
(a) 2:2 
(b) 1:3
(c) 3:1
(d) 4:0
Solution
S1.Ans (c)
S2. Ans (a)
S3. Ans (d)

S4. Ans (c)

S5. Ans (d).
S6. Ans (c)

S7. Ans (b)
S8. Ans (c)

S9. Ans (c)

S10 Ans (b)