General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. The author of the book titled ‘The Future of India’ is
(a) Bimal Jalan
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Anurag Mathur
(d) Amitav Ghosh

Q2. Moortidevi Award is given annually in which of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Films
(c) Journalism
(d) Music

Q3. The largest brackish water lake of India is in the state of 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) West Bengal

Q4. Which is the first colour movie produced in India? 
(a) Madhumati
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Aan
(d) Kisan Kanya

Q5. Which of the following books has been written by Kishwar Desai?
(a) The Red Devil
(b) Witness the Night
(c) Tonight This Savage Rite
(d) Earth and Ashes

Q6. Which city is served by Swami Vivekananda Airport?
(a) Tirupati
(b) Tezu
(c) Raipur
(d) Gangtok

Q7. Which Indian city is also known as Financial Capital of India?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Banglore
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi

Q8. Name of the parliament of Vietnam is……
(a) National Assembly
(b) Congress
(c) Federal Assembly
(d) House of Assembly

Q9. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Q10. “Kumharia” a proposed nuclear power plant is related to which State?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Haryana
(d) West Bengal
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?