General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :28 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :28 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :28 november 2018_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which blood group is universal acceptor?
(a) O+
(b) O–
(c) AB–
(d) AB+

Q2. If objects appear enlarged and inverted in a rear view mirror, then which type of mirror is used?
(a) Concave
(b) Convex
(c) Cylindrical
(d) Plane

Q3. Soap bubble attains spherical shape due to ______.
(a) Inertia
(b) Pressure
(c) Surface tension
(d) Viscosity

Q4. CAD stands for _____.
(a) Common Aided Design
(b) Computer Aided Design
(c) Complex Aided Design
(d) Communication Aided Design

Q5. Which of the following is a characteristic of an exothermic reaction?
(a) Release of heat
(b) Absorption of heat
(c) Doesn’t involve any change in temperature
(d) None of the option is correct

Q6. What is the chemical formula for Sodium Chloride (Salt)?
(a) NaCl^2
(b) NaCl
(c) Na^2Cl
(d) Na^2C

Q7. Which of the following gas contributes the maximum to the phenomena of global warming?
(a) Methane
(b) Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC)
(c) Nitrogen dioxide
(d) Carbon dioxide

Q8. Who selects the Social Audit Committee under MGNREGA scheme?
(a) Chief Minister
(b) Gram Sabha
(c) Mayor
(d) B.D.O.

Q9. Which of the following was invented by Sir Humphry Davy?
(a) Safety Pin
(b) Steam Engine
(c) Safety Lamp
(d)X-Rays

Q10. Who has won the 2016 Men’s Single title at US Open?
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Stan Wawrinka
(d) Andy Murray

Solution

S1. Ans.(d); AB+ blood group is universal acceptor.

S2. Ans.(a); Concave mirrors are used to provide a magnified and inverted image in rear view mirror.

S3.Ans. (c); The Surface tension of water provides the necessary wall tension for the formation of bubbles with soap water.The tendency to minimize that wall tension pulls the bubbles into spherical shape.

S4. Ans.(b); Computer-aided design (CAD) is the use of computer systems to aid in the creation, modification, analysis, or optimization of a design. CAD software is used to increase the productivity of the designer, improve the quality of design, improve communications through documentation, and to create a database for manufacturing.

S5. Ans.(a); An exothermic reaction is a chemical reaction that releases energy by light or heat.

S6. Ans.(b); Chemical formula for Sodium Chloride (common salt) is NaCl.

S7. Ans.(d); Carbon dioxide contributes the maximum to the phenomena of global warming. The increase in atmospheric Carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases has increased the amount of infrared radiation absorbed and re-emitted by these molecules in the atmosphere and thus increases temperature.

S8. Ans.(b); Gram Sabha selects the Social Audit Committee under MGNREGA. Under the Act every Gram Panchayat (village council) should have an annual MGNREGA plan that includes a list of all the projects that need to be carried out in the community.

S9. Ans.(c); The Davy lamp is a safety lamp for use in flammable atmospheres, invented in 1815 by Sir Humphry Davy.

S10. Ans.(c); The 2016 US Open was the 136th edition of tennis US Open, the fourth and final Grand Slam event of the year. In the men’s singles competition, Stan Wawrinka defeated defending champion Novak Djokovic in the final.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?