Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. In which year did the UN General-Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights? 
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1952
(d) 1948

Q2. Where is the headquarters of Botanical Survey of India located?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Kolkata
(d) Ootacmund

Q3. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka

Q4. ___________ a short film by the Toonz Media Group has won an award at the prestigious UNESCO Salon Youth Video Competition 2016.
(a) Fred Wang
(b) Message Outside
(c) Armelle Arrou
(d) Magical Piano

Q5. Telangana State is the bifurcation of 
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Seemandhra
(d) Odisha 

Q6. Who has been named Australia’s first female High Court chief justice ending 113 years of men leading the nation’s highest court?
(a) Susan Kiefel
(b) Robert French
(c) Michel Smith
(d) Vivian Graeme

Q7. Michael McPhail is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q8. Panthi is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. Harangi Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons(OPCW) is in which of the following city?
(a) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(b) Djibouti City
(c) Washington, D.C., USA
(d) The Hague, Netherlands
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)