Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Changi Airport is located in ___________.
(a) Switzerland
(b) Indonesia
(c) Japan
(d) Singapore

Q2. Which canal connects Mediterranean Sea with Red Sea ?
(a) Erie Canal
(b) Indira Gandhi Canal
(c) Panama Canal
(d) Suez Canal

Q3. Which luxury train travels through Maharashtra and includes Goa in its journey ?
(a) Palace on Wheels
(b) Heritage on Wheels
(c) The Deccan Odyssey
(d) Golden Chariot

Q4. Where is Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Police Academy situated ?
(a) Mussoorie
(b) Dehradun
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Hyderabad
Q5. Name the first fully India-made train that was flagged off recently at Dadar station, Mumbai.
(a) Tejas
(b) Gatiman
(c) Chhaya
(d) Medha

Q6. Lumbini, the birth place of Gautam Budhdha, is in which present country ?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) India
(d) Bangladesh

Q7. Which freedom fighter authored the book Discovery of India ?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhr Tilak
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Q8. Where is the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) situated ?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Bhubaneshwar
(d) Bengaluru

Q9. What is the motto of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) ?
(a) Veerta Aur Vivek
(b) Bharat Mata Ki Jai
(c) Vayam Rakshaamah
(d) Ekta Aur Anushasan

Q10. World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year globally on _________.
(a) 21 March
(b) 24 March
(c) 16 April
(d) 17 February
Solutions
S1. Ans(d)
S2. Ans(d)
S3. Ans(c)
S4. Ans(d)
S5. Ans(d)
S6. Ans(a)
S7. Ans(d)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(d)
S10. Ans(b)