Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :30 november 2018

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam :30 november 2018_30.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which among the following statements is true regarding International Date line ? 
(a) It is 180° Longitude
(b) It is a straight line
(c) It is a big circle
(d) It is a curved line beyond earth

Q2. A spinning neutron star is known as
(a) White dwarf
(b) Black hole
(c) Pulsar
(d) Quasar

Q3. When the moon completely covers the sun, it is known as
(a) the Anumbra
(b) the Umbra
(c) the Penumbra
(d) None of these

Q4. The darkest portion of the shadow cast during an eclipse is 
(a) Corona
(b) Umbra
(c) Penumbra
(d) Black hole

Q5. The total number of planets revolving around the sun is 
(a) Five
(b) Eight
(c) Seven
(d) Six

Q6. In a solar or lunar eclipse, the region of earth’s shadow is divided into
(a) Five parts
(b) Four parts
(c) Two parts
(d) Three parts

Q7. Day and Night are equal at the :
(a) Prime Meridian
(b) Antarctic
(c) Poles
(d) Equator

Q8. Name the first Asian country to Orbit Mars.
(a) Japan
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) India

Q9. Which of the following Scientist proved that the path of each planet around the Sun is elliptical? 
(a) Kepler
(b) Galileo
(c) Newton
(d) Copernicus

Q10. The sunlight is available 24 hours on the longest day at which of the following latitudes of the earth ? 
(a) 49°
(b) 66½°
(c) 63°
(d) 69°51

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)