General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam...

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam 2017_40.1

Q1. Who is the author of the book “What Went Wrong and why”?
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) Shaila Nigar
(d) Kiran Bedi

Q2. Which one of the following is the second highest peak of the world?
(a) Dhaulagiri
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c) K2
(d) Nanda Devi

Q3. Nobel Prizes for Economic Sciences are awarded annually at
(a) Stockholm
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Oslo

Q4. Which Indian State has the largest coastline? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) Gujarat

Q5. Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?
(a) Annie Beasant
(b) Subhas Chandra Bose
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q6. Nallamala hills are located in the state of 
(a) Orissa
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Q7. December 1 is celebrated as:
(a) Indian Navy Day
(b) UNICEF Day
(c) World AIDS Day
(d) Children’s Day

Q8. The ‘Global 500’ awards are given for outstanding achievement in which one of the following fields?
(a) Literature
(b) Medicine
(c) Music
(d) Environmental Protection

Q9. Who painted the master piece “Hamsa Damayanti”? 
(a) Anjolie Ela Menon
(b) Abanindranath Tagore
(c) Amrita Shergill
(d) Raja Ravi Varma

Q10. What is the full form of NATO? 
(a) North African Treaty Organisation
(b) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
(c) North Asian Treaty Organisation 
(d) North American Treaty Organisation
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?