Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1

Q1. The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to which Hindu God?
(a) Shiva
(b) Rama
(c) Krishna
(d) Hanuman

Q2. The Secretary – General of the UNO is appointed by the:
(a) General Assembly
(b) Security Council
(c) Trusteeship Council
(d) World Bank

Q3. The journalist who refused to accept ‘Padma Bhushan’ was?
(a) Shekaran Nair
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Ratan Thiyam
(d) Arun Shourie

Q4. Where is the Tagore Centre for the Study of Culture and Civilization?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Shimla

Q5. A book that brought awareness of environment all over the world was Silent Spring. It was written by:
(a) Julien Huxley
(b) Jane Goodall
(c) John Seymour
(d) Rachel Carson

Q6. Which music instrument belongs to Hari Prasad Chaurasia?
(a) Shehnai
(b) Violin
(c) Sitar
(d) Flute

Q7. Who discovered Radio waves?
(a) J.H. Van Tassel
(b) Wilhelm K. Roentgen
(c) P.T. Farnsworth
(d) Heinrich Hertz

Q8. World Environment Day falls on
(a) June 5th
(b) October 2nd
(c) November 10th
(d) November 19th

Q9. Where was the first regular session of UN General Assembly held?
(a) San Francisco
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Paris

Q10. The Election Commission of India was established in accordance with the Constitution on-?
(a) 25th January 1982
(b) 25th January 1947
(c) 25th January 1956
(d) 25th January 1950

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)