Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1
Q1. The chenchus tribes found in the state
(a) Jharkhand 
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh 
(d) Maharashtra
Q2. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan belongs to
(a) Sarod 
(b) Shehnai
(c) Sarangi 
(d) Guitar
Q3. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built? 
(a) Ganga 
(b) Brahmaputra 
(c) Mahanadi 
(d) Godavari 
Q4. The main function of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is:
(a) enforcing of Uruguay Round Agreements
(b) facilitating multi-lateral trade relations of member countries and reviewing trade policies
(c) administering trade dispute settlement procedures
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Q5. What is Bitra Island?
(a) A holiday resort in Andamans
(b) The fishing centre in Kerala
(c) A light house Island in the Gulf of Mannar
(d) Subgroup of islands of Lakshadweep
Q6. The distance of India from north to south is
(a) 3000 kms
(b) 2933 kms
(c) 3400 kms
(d) 3214 kms
Q7. The Banihal pass is in the
(a) Punjab Himalayas
(b) Kumaon Himalayas
(c) Kashmir Himalayas
(d) Assam Himalayas
Q8. Who is the author of “The Company of Women”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh
Q9. Where was India first submarine museum established, marine museum established, in 2002? 
(a) Kochi 
(b) Panjim 
(c) Visakhapatnam 
(d) Mumbai 
Q10. In which language did Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar write? 
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)