Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1
Q1. Zojila pass connects:
(a) Nepal and Tibet
(b) Leh and Kargil
(c) Leh and Srinagar
(d) Kashmir and Tibet

Q2. Who is the author of the internationally acclaimed book. “The Mystery of Capital”?
(a) Julian Rathbone
(b) Divid Aaker
(c) Hernando de Soto
(d) Masaaki Sato

Q3. The first Nobel Prize in Economics was awarded to:
(a) Stiglitz
(b) Paul A Samuelson
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Jan Tinbergan and Ragnar Frisch

Q4. The first talkie film in India was
(a) Raja Harishchandra
(b) Alam Ara
(c) Chandidas
(d) Jhansi Ki Rani

Q5. Hemis National Park (or Hemis High Altitude National Park) is a high altitude national park is located in which of the following place?
(a)Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Himachal Pradesh
(c)Ladakh
(d)kerala

Q6. Godwin Austen is a/an
(a) Inventor of Telescope
(b) Geologist
(c) Glacier
(d) Pass

Q7. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) Shoba De

Q8. What is the name of the famous folk drama of Bhils?
(a) Gavari
(b) Swang
(c) Tamasha
(d) Rammat

Q9. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
(a) Third Five Year Plan
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan

Q10. Where is the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Ahmedabad
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)