Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1
Q1.What is the Currency of Macedonia?
(a) Maluti
(b) Denar
(c) Litas
(d) Nakfa

Q2. Gulf Of Kutch National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal
Q3. Garba is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Gujarat

Q4. Chandil Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. Who appoints the prime minister?
(a)President
(b)Chief justice of supreme court
(c)Leader of Majority party
(d)None of these

Q6. What is the tenure of the President of India?
(a) Five years
(b) During the ‘pleasure’ of the President
(c) Six years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier
(d) Five years or till the age of 65 years whichever is earlier

Q7. Which article of Indian Constitution deals with amendment procedure ?
(a) Article 268
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 368

Q8. The World Ozone Day is celebrated on 
(a) September 18th
(b) March 12th
(c) September 16th
(d) March 10th

Q9. The Constitution of India provides for an Election Commission under Article
(a) 321
(b) 322
(c) 323
(d) 324

Q10. “Pushkar Fair” mainly related to which of the following thing? 
(a) Science
(b) Books
(c) Art
(d) Camels
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)