Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1

Q1. In which state is Jog Falls located?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q2. Zojila pass connects:

(a) Nepal and Tibet
(b) Leh and Kargil
(c) Leh and Srinagar
(d) Kashmir and Tibet

Q3. Capital of Nigeria is?

(a) Abuja
(b) Niamey
(c) Nassau
(d) Manama

Q4. Nameri National Park is situated in which Indian state?

(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Kolkata
(d) Assam

Q5. World Telecommunication Day is observed on?

(a) July 10
(b) April 22
(c) May 10
(d) May 17

Q6. Which of the following country is not a member of ASEAN?

(a) Cambodia
(b) China
(c) Indonesia
(d) Philippines

Q7. Apurvi Chandela is related to which sports?

(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q8. The transition zone between two ecosystems is called: 

(a) biome
(b) biotope
(c) ecotone
(d) sere

Q9. Alamatti Dam is situated in which state?

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Headquarter of International Monetary Fund is in which of the following city?

(a) Basel, Switzerland
(b) Rome, Italy
(c) Guatemala City
(d) Washington D.C

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)