General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Who is the author of “Train to Pakistan”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh

Q2. Which of the following dance style is from North India?
(a) Hurka Baul
(b) Bharatnatyam
(c) Kathakkali
(d) Kuchupudi

Q3. The oldest collection of fables in India is called
(a) Aesop’s Fables
(b) Pancastikayasara
(c) Panchatantra
(d) Yavanes’vara

Q4. __________ is the earliest written work of Indian Literature.
(a) Ramayana
(b) Vedas
(c) Mahabharata
(d) Gita

Q5. Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. Which of the following is the National Tree of India?
(a) Mango
(b) Neem
(c) Banyan
(d) Indian Fig

Q7. Martyr’s day in India is on
(a) 30th January
(b) 5th September
(c) 3rd October
(d) 5th March

Q8. International Labour Day, also known as International Worker’s Day or May Day is observed globally on ____________.
(a) 2nd May
(b) 1st May
(c) 30th April
(d) 29th April

Q9. Name the state that has recently got its first automatic weather station at Dongargaon in Vidarbha region that would help farmers to plan and manage the sowing process better.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Guru Shikhar on the Abu Hills is the highest peak of which mountain ranges? 
(a) Sahyadri
(b) Purvanchal
(c) Anamalai
(d) Aravallis

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?