Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1

Q1. Who is the author of “The Company of Women”?
(a) John Gray
(b) David Baldacci
(c) Dick Francis
(d) Khushwant Singh

Q2. Where was India first submarine museum established, marine museum established, in 2002? 
(a) Kochi
(b) Panjim
(c) Visakhapatnam
(d) Mumbai

Q3. The World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) 12 May
(b) 10 May
(c) 9 May
(d) 11 May

Q4. The General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade was replaced by:
(a) North American Free Trade Association
(b) South Asian Free Trade
(c) World Trade Organisation
(d) Free Trade Organisation

Q5. ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ is celebrated every year on 
(a) 1 April
(b) 23 October
(c) 15 March
(d) 5 December

Q6. India’s first Nobel Prize was given for:
(a) Literature
(b) Chemistry
(c) Medicine
(d) Physics

Q7.What is the Currency of South Korea
(a) Krone
(b) Mon
(c) Won
(d) Rial

Q8. Which state gives the Nandi Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. 8th October is celebrated as
(a) Air Force Day
(b) Navy Day
(c) Armed Forces Day
(d) Rededication Day

Q10. ‘Diego Garcia’ is an island in the Ocean- 
(a) Pacific
(b) Indian
(c) Atlantic
(d) Arctic
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)