Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1
Q1. The UNSECO’s ‘Prix Jules Verne’ prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
(a) Turning Point
(b) The World This Week
(c) Surabhi
(d) Eye Witness

Q2. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka

Q3. X-rays were discovered by
(a) Becquerel
(b) Roentgen
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Van Lue

Q4. What is Obra?
(a) A new refinery
(b) A new aluminium plant
(c) A bird sanctuary
(d) A thermal power station

Q5. Waksman got the Nobel Prize for the discovery of:
(a) Streptomycin
(b) Chloromycetin
(c) Neomycin
(d) Penicillin

Q6. Name the author of the book ‘A Passage to England’ is:
(a) E. M. Forster
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Nirad C. Choudhary

Q7. Which company manufactures the A-380 aircraft?
(a) Air Bus Industries
(b) Lockheed Martin
(c) Raytheon
(d) Macdonald Douglas
Q8. Capital of Egypt is?
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Cairo
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti

Q9. Valley Of Flowers National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttarakhand

Q10. Earth Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) April 22
(b) April 17
(c) April 27
(d) April 28
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)