General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1
Q1. When did India join the United Nations? 
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954 

Q2. The International Court of Justice sits in 
(a) Geneva 
(b) London
(c) Vienna 
(d) The Hague 

Q3. the decimal system of currency was introduced in India in the year
(a) 1950
(b) 1955
(c) 1957
(d) 1960 

Q4. World Trade Organization (WTO) was started in the year 
(a) 1984
(b) 1994
(c) 1995
(d) 1996 

Q5. Antyodaya Anna Yojana is associated with: 
(a) liberation of bonded labour 
(b) brining up cultural revolution in India 
(c) demands of textile labourers 
(d) None of these

Q6. International Women’s Day is observed on: 
(a) 8th March 
(b) 3rd March 
(c) 27th January 
(d) 15th October

Q7. Who was the first ODI captain for India?
(a) Ajit Wadekar
(b) Bishan Singh Bedi
(c) Kapil Dev
(d) Vinoo Mankad

Q8. Wankhede Stadium is situated in
(a) Mumbai
(b) Delhi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bangalore

Q9. The famous activist Medha Patakar is associated with which movement? 
(a) Beti Padao Andolan 
(b) Chipku Movement
(c) Preserve the wet lands 
(d) Narmda Bachao Andolan 

Q10. In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
(a) 1955
(b) 1954
(c) 1951
(d) None of these

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2.Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?