General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1

Q1. The book “What Went Wrong and why” is written by

(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) Shaila Nigar
(d) Kiran Bedi

Q2. The second highest peak of the world is

(a) Dhaulagiri
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c) K2
(d) Nanda Devi

Q3. Nobel Prizes for Economic Sciences are awarded annually at :

(a) Stockholm
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Oslo

Q4. Which Indian State has the largest coastline?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) Gujarat

Q5. Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?

(a) Annie Beasant
(b) Subhas Chandra Bose
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q6. Novelist, Mr. Salman Rushdie was honoured “Knighthood” by
(a) Queen Elizabeth II
(b) Price Charles
(c) Mr. Gordon Grown
(d) Mrs. Margaret Thatcher

Q7. ‘Madhubani’, a style of folk paintings is popular in which states of India?

(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal

Q8. Shabana Azmi starrer film ____________ was recently awarded the Special Jury Remi Award at the 50th annual Worldfest-Houston International Film Festival (WHIFF).

(a) The Black Pearl
(b) Soye Khwaab
(c) The Black Beard
(d) The Black Prince

Q9. The World Press Freedom Day 2017 is celebrated globally under the theme _________.

(a) Together with Journalism
(b) Free Journalism free World
(c) Salute to the Critical Minds
(d) Critical Minds for Critical Times

Q10. The Lalita Kala Akademi is devoted to the :

(a) Fine Arts
(b) Literature
(c) Music
(d) Dance and Drama


Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?