Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1
Q1. The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) unveiled the iconic X-57 Hybrid Electric Research Plane nicknamed as?
(a) Maxwell
(b) Audix
(c) Giant
(d) Loop

Q2. ‘Adi Praman’, an online app, has been launched by which state government of India for tribal caste validity certificate?
(a) Kerala
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Bihar
(d) Jharkhand

Q3. Capital of Denmark is?
(a) Tbilisi
(b) Copenhagen
(c) Conakry
(d) Djibouti

Q4. Human Rights Day is on……
(a) 10 December
(b) 24 February
(c) 15 May
(d) 21 July

Q5. India became a member of the United Nations in……..
(a) 1963
(b) 1960
(c) 1951
(d) 1945

Q6. The famous Lagoon lake of India is:
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Chilka Lake
(c) Fatehpur sagar lake
(d) Mansarover

Q7. Which of the following passes lies in the Sutlej Valley?
(a) Nathu La
(b) Jelep La
(c) Sherabathanga
(d) Shipki La

Q8. Which amongst the following is a book written by Dr. Harivansh Rai Bachchan?
(a) Chidambara
(b) Kapala Kundala
(c) Kamayani
(d) Satrangini

Q9. Which state government dedicated to the people 100 piped water supply projects for rural areas and promise to make piped water provision in all gram panchayats by 2017?
(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Odisha

Q10. FiFi awards are given in_____industry:
(a) Film
(b) Home Appliances
(c) Perfumes
(d) Automobiles

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)