General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1
Q1. The National Flag of India was designed by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhikaiji Cama
(d) Pingali Venkayya

Q2. The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to which Hindu God?
(a) Shiva
(b) Rama
(c) Krishna
(d) Hanuman

Q3. The book “My Presidential Years” was written by
(a) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Venkataraman
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Q4. Chilka lake is located in: 
(a) Orissa
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. The ‘National School of Drama’ is situated in which of the following cities? 
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhopal
(d) Kolkata

Q6. Indian National Calendar was adopted in 
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1957
(d) 1960

Q7. The National Institute of Agricultural Marketing located in
(a) Jaipur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Nagpur
(d) Hyderabad

Q8. Guru Shikhar peak is located in which state: 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q9. “Midnight Diaries” is an autobiography of
(a) Gennady Zyuganov
(b) Mikhail Gorbochev
(c) George W. Bush
(d) Boris Yeltsin

Q10. State emblem was adopted by the Government of India in
(a) 1945
(b) 1947
(c) 1950
(d) 1954

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?