General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1
Q1. World Milk Day is observed around the globe on ___________.
(a) 31 May
(b) 30 May
(c) 1 June
(d) 2 June

Q2. Booker prize is given to the field of :
(a) Fiction writing
(b) Poetry
(c) Drama
(d) Essay

Q3. Who is the author of the book “War and Diplomacy in Kashmir”?
(a) G. Parthasarathy
(b) Sir Owen Dixon
(c) C. Dasgupta
(d) Kuldeep Nayar

Q4. ‘Syadvad’ and ‘Anchkantvad’ belongs to
(a) Jainism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Sikhism
(d) Hinduism

Q5. The first thermionic valve was invented by
(a) Thomas Edison
(b) Richardson
(c) J.A. Fleming
(d) Lee De Forest

Q6. The writer who refused the Nobel Prize for literature was
(a) Winston Churchil
(b) Jean Pal Sartre
(c) Boris Pasternak
(d) Prem Chand

Q7. 43rd G-7 Summit was held recently in ________________.
(a) Greece
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Italy

Q8. Name the country that will become first in the world to have all government-owned ports running on solar and wind energy.
(a) India
(b) Portugal
(c) USA
(d) China

Q9. Who among the following has become the first winner of Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize?
(a) Amartya Sen
(b) A.P.J. Kalam
(c) L.K. Advani
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q10. Who invented the polio vaccine (oral)? 
(a) Jonas Salk
(b) Albert Sabin
(c) Burkholder
(d) Robert Koch
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?