General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1
Q1. In which language did Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar write? 
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi

Q2. Who directed the world famous film ‘The Gandhi’? 
(a) Nani Palkhivala
(b) Satyajit Ray
(c) R.L. Stephenson
(d) Richard Attenborough.

Q3. The author of the famous novel ‘Gone with the Wind’ is: 
(a) R.L. Stephenson
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Harold Robins

Q4. Who wrote ‘Lady Chatterley’s Lover? 
(a) D.H. Lawrence
(b) Vincent
(c) Sir Walter Scott
(d) Chekhov

Q5. Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. World Red Cross Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) May 1
(b) April 5
(c) May 8
(d) March 28

Q7. Which of the following country is not a member of OPEC?
(a) India
(b) Nigeria
(c) Indonesia
(d) Kuwait

Q8. Yuki Bhambri is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q9 On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built? 
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Mahanadi
(d) Godavari

Q10. ‘World Consumer Rights Day’ is celebrated every year on 
(a) 1 April
(b) 23 October
(c) 15 March
(d) 5 December
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?