Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1
Q1. Michael McPhail is related to which of the following sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Shooting
(d) Boxing

Q2. Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar is given by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Culture
(b) Ministry of Labour
(c) Ministry of Minority
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q3. The author of the book ‘Cosmos’ is –
(a) Carl Sagan
(b) Issaq Asimov
(c) Arthur C. Clarke
(d) Michael Christian

Q4. Which state gives the Nandi Award?
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q5. In which year Colombia hosted the NAM summit?
(a) 1994
(b) 1995
(c) 1996
(d) 1997

Q6. The Sastra Ramanujan prize is related to
(a) Young Physicians
(b) Young Mathematician
(c) Poets
(d) Scientists

Q7. Which of the following country is not a member of G20?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Pakistan
(d) Argentina

Q8. What is Obra?
(a) A new refinery
(b) A new aluminium plant
(c) A bird sanctuary
(d) A thermal power station

Q9. What is the author of the book “A Passage to England”:
(a) E. M. Forster
(b) Khushwant Singh
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Nirad C. Choudhary

Q10. Which company manufactures the A-380 aircraft? 
(a) Air Bus Industries
(b) Lockheed Martin
(c) Raytheon
(d) Macdonald Douglas
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)