General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1

Q1. “Long Walk to Freedom” is an autobiographical work written by which world famous leader, and published in 1995?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) George W Bush
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) Nelson Mandela

Q2. How many new sports will be included in Olympic 2020?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Q3.What is the currency of China?
(a) Yen
(b) Taka
(c) Renminbi
(d) Dollar

Q4. Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand

Q5.”The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years” book is written by?
(a) APJ Abdul Kalam
(b) Pranab Mukherjee
(c) Arun Jaitley
(d) Jairam Ramesh

Q6.Sullage water is ______
(a) Waste water released from kitchen
(b) waste water released from toilets
(c) waste water released from factories
(d) waste water released from hospitals

Q7.Chalukya temples (Jain temples) at Dilwara are situated in—
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Haryana

Q8.Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under ________________
(a) Legal rights
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Human rights
(d) Natural rights

Q9.Birju Maharaj is a well-known exponent of—
(a) Manipuri dance
(b) Kathak
(c) Odissi
(d) Kathakali

Q10.Purpose of an optical filter is to : ________
(a) reflect lights of different colours
(b) dispense light into component colours
(c) refract light of different colours
(d) transmit or absorb light of different colours

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(c)
S4.Ans.(b)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(a)
S7.Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?