Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1
Q1. In which language did Dr. Masti Venkatesh Iyengar write? 
(a) Tamil
(b) Malayalam
(c) Kannada
(d) Hindi

Q2. Who directed the world famous film ‘The Gandhi’? 
(a) Nani Palkhivala
(b) Ben
(c) Kingsley
(d) Richard Attenborough.

Q3. The author of the famous novel ‘Gone with the Wind’ is: 
(a) R.L. Stephenson
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) Margaret Mitchell
(d) Harold Robins

Q4. The book ‘Diplomatic Encounter’ has been written by: 
(a) S.K. Banerji
(b) P.B. Sawant
(c) I.K. Gujral
(d) None of these

Q5 World Red Cross Day is observed on which of the following date?
(a) May 1
(b) April 5
(c) May 8
(d) March 28

Q6. The term, Hagiography refers to
(a) writing of a saint’s biography
(b) writing of a ruler’s autobiography
(c) writing of a saint’s autobiography
(d) writing of a ruler’s biography

Q7. The International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL) has its headquarters at: 
(a) France (Lyon)
(b) Rio de Janeiro
(c) Dar-es-Salam
(d) None of these

Q8. Who was popularly known as the ‘Lady with the Lamp’?
(a) Mother Teresa
(b) Sister Nivedita
(c) Florence Nightingale
(d) The Mother (Mirra Alfassa)

Q9. Capital of Belgium is?
(a) Manama
(b) Bridgetown
(c) Conakry
(d) Brussels

Q10. Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)