General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1

Q1. The UNSECO’s ‘Prix Jules Verne’ prize has been given to which of the following serials of Doordarshan?
(a) Turning Point
(b) The World This Week
(c) Surabhi
(d) Eye Witness

Q2. Who wrote the play “Uttararamacharita”?
(a) Harsha
(b) Tulsidas
(c) Bhavabhuti
(d) Sudraka

Q3. X-rays were discovered by
(a) Becquerel
(b) Roentgen
(c) Marie Curie
(d) Van Lue

Q4. The causative virus of AIDS was isolated in the year of
(a) 1980
(b) 1981
(c) 1983
(d) 1986

Q5. Aves are— 
(a) Cold-blooded
(b) Warm-blooded
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Q6. Genetics is the branch of science that deals with the study of— 
(a) Relations between plants and the environment
(b) Inheritance and variation
(c) Cell structure
(d) Thermal structure

Q7. A plant cell is distinguished from an animal cell by the presence of—
(a) Nucleus
(b) Chloroplasts
(c) Cell membrane
(d) Mitochondria

Q8. What is the Currency of Poland?
(a) Zloty
(b) Birr
(c) Ngultrum
(d) Nakfa

Q9. Gorumara National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) West Bengal

Q10. Panthi is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5.Ans.(b)
S6.Ans.(b)
S7.Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9.Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?