Home   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1
Q1. Which Bank was merged in the Punjab National Bank in February, 2003? 
(a) Catholic Syrian Bank Ltd.
(b) Nainital Bank Ltd.
(c) Bharat Bank
(d) Nedungadi Bank Ltd. 

Q2. Which of the following is the headquarters of the World Bank? 
(a) The Hague 
(b) Washington 
(c) Paris 
(d) London 

Q3. The type of note issue system followed in India is: 
(a) Maximum fiduciary system 
(b) Minimum reserve system 
(c) Proportional fiduciary system
(d) Fixed fiduciary system 

Q4. Which countries has beat Australia 4-3 in a thrilling hockey final of the 26th edition of the Azlan Shah Cup at Ipoh, Malaysia?
(a) Russia
(b) Singapore
(c) India
(d) Great Britain

Q5. Name the Indian player who has recently received the Fellowship Award at the 7th annual Asian Awards initiatives to help the under-privileged people in UK.
(a) Rahul Dravid
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Virendra Sehwag
(d) Abhinav Bindra

Q6.What is the Currency of Comoros? 
(a) Maluti
(b) Franc
(c) Kuna
(d) Ruble

Q7. South Button Island National Park is situated in which of the Indian state/UT? 
(a) Lakshadweep
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) Andaman and Nicobar 

Q8. Gugga dance is the folk dance of which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Gujarat

Q9. Bargi Dam is in which of the following state? 
(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. Rabindranath Tagore received the Nobel Prize for Literature in _____________.
(a) 1910
(b) 1912
(c) 1913
(d) 1911
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)