General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_40.1

Q1.What is the Currency of Eritrea? 
(a) Kroon
(b) Birr
(c) Riel
(d) Nakfa

Q2. Chinnar Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Daman and Diu
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala

Q3. Ojapali is the folk dance of which state?

(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra

Q4. Tansa Dam is in which state? 

(a) Karnataka
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q5. Name the Indian forward player, who has named the Asian Hockey Federation (AHF) Player of the Year for 2016.

(a) S V Sunil
(b) Arjun Halappa
(c) Sardara Singh
(d) P. R. Shreejesh

Q6. What is the Currency of Tajikistan? 

(a) Maluti
(b) Somoni
(c) Hryvna
(d) Nakfa

Q7. Betla National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand

Q8. Dhalo is the folk dance of which of the following state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Goa

Q9. Rihand dam is in which of the following state? 

(a) Karnataka
(b) West Bengal
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. World autism awareness day is observed on:

(a) 22 April
(b) 14 May
(c) 1 April
(d) 2 April

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)

S2.Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?