Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam

General Awareness Questions For KVS Exam_30.1

Q1. Who is the author of The Road Ahead?

(a) Bill Clinton
(b) I. K. Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) T. N. Seshan

Q2. Who was the first woman to receive Jnanpith Award?

(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Ashapoorna Devi.
(c) Indira Gandhi
(d) Mother Teresa

Q3. What is “Vishva Mohini”?

(a) Name of India’s Beauty Queen
(b) The tittle given to Lata Mangeshkar for her contribution to music
(c) An Indian ship
(d) A famous book on Indian dances

Q4. The pass located in Himachal Pradesh is

(a) Shipkila
(b) Zojila
(c) Nathula
(d) Jelepla

Q5. The book titled ‘The Indian War of Independence’ was written by 

(a) Krishna Verma
(b) Madame Cama
(c) B. G. Tilak
(d) V. D. Savarkar

Q6. Sir C. V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work on:

(a) Light Scattering
(b) Radio activity
(c) Cryogenics
(d) Sonometer

Q7. Kanchenjunga is __________ highest mountain in the world.

(a) Second
(b) Third
(c) Fourth
(d) Fifth

Q8. Wheat is called a Rabi Crop because –

(a) It is sown in strong sunlight
(b) Cloudy weather is harmful for the crop
(c) It is sown in summer
(d) It is sown in winter

Q9. Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar?

(a) Godavari
(b) Krishna
(c) Kaveri
(d) Tapi

Q10. Who is considered the father of Sahatara (Sitar)?

(a) Mian Tansen
(b) Baiju Bawara
(c) Amir Khusro
(d) Bade Ghulam Ali Khan

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)