General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21st April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21st April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :21st April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. The transition zone between two ecosystems is called:
(a) biome
(b) biotope
(c) ecotone
(d) sere
Q2. A narrow strip of land that connects two larger land masses is called
(a) Strait
(b) Peninsula
(c) Cape
(d) Isthmus
Q3. Tiny marine animals which constitute limestone skeletons are called
(a) Chlamydomonas
(b) Foraminifera
(c) Coral reefs
(d) Diatoms
Q4. Apatanis are the major tribal group of
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Nagaland
(c) Sikkim
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Q5. Which of the following plant pigments absorbs in red and far-red region of light?
(a) Carotenoid
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Phytochrome
(d) Cryptochrome
Q6. Alamatti Dam is situated in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
Q7. AIDS virus destroys
(a) Lymphocytes
(b) Monocytes
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Basophils
Q8. Who is the-author of the book “No Full Stops in India”?
(a) R. K. Narayan
(b) Ved Mehta
(c) Nirad C. Choudhuri
(d) Mark Tolly
Q9. Which one of the following pairs is wrongly matched?
Place — Location
(a) Trafalgar Square — London
(b) Red Square — Moscow
(c) Tiananmen Square — Beijing
(d) Tahrir Square — Abu Dhabi
Q10. The term of a non-permanent member of the U.N. Security Council is
(a) 3 years
(b) 6 months
(c) 1 year
(d) 2 year
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?