General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 31st July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 31st July 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 31st July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. Which Article of Indian Constitution enumerates Fundamental Duties of Indian Citizens?
(a) Article 50 A
(b) Article 50 B
(c) Article 51 A
(d) Article 51 B
Q2. The article of Indian Constitution related to abolition of untouchability is—
(a) Article 15
(b) Article 16
(c) Article 17
(d) Article 18
Q3. Under which Article of the Indian Constitution can the President be impeached?
(a) Article 61
(b) Article 75
(c) Article 76
(d) Article 356
Q4. The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by:
(a) First Amendment
(b) Eighth Amendment
(c) Ninth Amendment
(d) Forty Second Amendment
Q5. What does the phrase ‘equality before the law’ used in Article 14, mean? 
(a) That all individuals are equal 
(b) That all laws are the same for everybody 
(c) That all individuals are equally subjected to the ordinary law of the land
(d) That everybody does not to be treated equally by law in equal circumstances
Q6. The highest body below the Parliament of India which is responsible for formulating policy matters regarding planning for social and economic welfare and development of our country is? 
(a) Planning Commission
(b) Finance Commission
(c) National Advisory Council 
(d) National Development Council
Q7. The word ‘Budget’ is mentioned in which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India:
(a) Art. 266
(b) Art. 112
(c) Art. 265
(d) None
Q8. The Union Legislature cannot legislate on a subject in the State List unless
(a) The President calls upon it to do so
(b) The Rajya Sabha passes a resolution that it is necessary in national interest to do so
(c) The Speaker certifies that it is necessary
(d) none of these
Q9. At a joint sitting of Parliament, a bill has to be passed
(a) By a simple majority of the total number of members of both houses
(b) By a two-thirds majority of the total number of members of both houses
(c) By a simple majority of the total number of members of both Houses present and voting
(d) By a two-thirds majority of the total number of members of both Houses present and voting
Q10. The two Houses of Parliament enjoy co-equal power in all spheres except
I. Financial matters 
II. Responsibility of the Council of Ministers
III. Amendment procedure
IV. Election of President
Codes:
(a) III and IV 
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I, II, III 
(d) I and II
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans (b)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?