General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28 July 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :28 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. The minimum distance of clear vision for a normal healthy eye of human being is supposed to be
(a) 50cm
(b) 10cm 
(c) 15 cm 
(d) 25 cm
Q2. Indiscriminate use of fertilizers have led to
(a) soiI pollution
(b) water pollution 
(c) air pollution
(d) All of the above
Q3. Which of the following is an artificial ecosystem?
(a) Rice field
(b) Forest 
(c) Grassland
(d) Lake
Q4. The velocity of wind is measured by
(a) Barometer 
(b) Anemometer
(c) Hydrometer
(d) Wind Vane
Q5. Tatipaka Oil Refinery is located in the State of
(a) Assam 
(b) Uttar Pradesh 
(c) Karnataka 
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Q6. Which of the following air pollutants gets dissolved in hemoglobin of the blood more rapidly than oxygen?
(a) PAN
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Carbon monoxide 
(d) Ozone
Q7. ‘Big-Bang theory’ explains the origin of
(a) Mammals
(b) Ice-age 
(c) Universe
(d) Ocean
Q8. Photovoltaic cells are
(a) Solar cells
(b) Thermal cells 
(c) Sulphur cells
(d) Molar cells
Q9. In wind power, which form of energy is converted into electrical energy?
(a) Kinetic energy 
(b) Potential energy 
(c) Solar energy 
(d) Radiant energy
Q10. Einstein was honored with Nobel Prize for
(a) Photoelectric Effect 
(b) Theory of Specific Heats 
(c) Special Theory of Relativity 
(d) Bose-Einstein Statistics
Answers

S1. Ans (d)

S2. Ans (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (b)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?