Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. Which among the following movies had bagged as many as four awards, including for the Best Film, at the 23rd Star Screen Awards 2016 recently?
(a) MS Dhoni: The Untold Story
(b) Dishoom
(c) Neerja
(d) Pink

Q2. Papeti is festival of
(a) Parsis 
(b) Jains
(c) Sikhs
(d) Buddhists

Q3. The headquarters of Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries is located in
(a) Kabul
(b) Riyadh
(c) Kuwait City
(d) Vienna

Q4. India celebrated its “Polio free status” during the month of
(a) December 2013
(b) January 2013
(c) January 2010
(d) February 2014

Q5. International Day of Persons with Disabilities being observed on 03rd December 2016. The theme of World Disability Day for 2016 is……………..?
(a) Equitable World for Persons With Disabilities
(b) Raise Awareness about the Benefits of Integrating Disabled
(c) Disabled Persons into Every Aspect of Life
(d) Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want

Q6. Kodasalli Dam is in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Karnataka

Q7. Which freedom fighter was popularly known as `Deshbandhu’?
(a) Lala Lajpat Rai
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Chittaranjan Das

Q8. What was the original name of renowned Hindi and Urdu writer Munshi Premchand?
(a) Raghupati Sahay
(b) Dhanpat rai Srivastava
(c) Akhtar Hussain Rizvi
(d) Sampooran Singh Kalra

Q9. Which is the state with largest urban population?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Goa
(c) Kerala
(d) Maharashtra

Q10. When Russia does celebrate its Independence Day?
(a) 12th February
(b) 12th June
(c) 9th August
(d) 11th December
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(b)