General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :19 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :19 July 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :19 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. The first Tirthankara, according to Jain tradition, was 
(a) Hemchandra
(b) Rishabhanath
(c) Sthulabahnu 
(d) Mahavir
Q2. Which of the following is NOT among the ‘Triratna’ or gems of Jainism? 
(a) Right knowledge 
(b) Right Conduct
(c) Right Faith
(d) Belief in God 
Q3. First National park developed in India is
(a) Gir 
(b) Kaziranga
(c) Jim Corbett 
(d) None of these
Q4. Moraines are formed in—
(a) Glacial regions 
(b) Monsoon region
(c) River deltas 
(d) Arid regions
Q5. A rock made up of cemented sand grains is?
(a) conglomerate.
(b) quartzite.
(c) shale.
(d) sandstone.
Q6. A cross between homozygous recessive and heterozygous plant is
(a) Back cross 
(b) Test Cross
(c) Monohybrid cross 
(d) Dihybrid cross 
Q7. Sahara has an area of:
(a) 35, 00, 000 sq miles
(b) 40,00,000 sq miles
(c) 30,40,000 sq miles 
(d) None of above
Q8. Which one of the following is not present in cement? 
(a) Alum
(b) Alumina 
(c) Clay
(d) Gypsum
Q9. Which one of the following elements exists in liquid state at room temperature? 
(a) Mercury 
(b) Lead 
(c) Sodium 
(d) Calcium
Q10. Which one is a sublime substance? 
(a) Table salt 
(b) Iodine
(c) Sugar
(d) Potassium Iodide
Solutions

S1. Ans(b)

S2. Ans(d)

S3. Ans(c)

S4. Ans.(a) 

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans(a)

S8. Ans(a)

S9. Ans(a)

S10. Ans(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?