Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 11th April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 11th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Chakan Gaan-Ngai, a post-harvest festival is celebrated in ___________.
(a) Manipur
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Who coined the name of optical fibre?
(a) Samuel Cohen
(b) Narinder Kapany
(c) Percy L. Spencer
(d) T.H. Maimah
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Multi-purpose river valley projects are the “New temples of modern India”.
The above statement is made by:
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Rajiv Gandhi
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru
S3. Ans.(d)
Q4. Who is the author of the Business speed of Thought?
(a) Dick Francis
(b) John Gray
(c) Bill Gates
(d) David Baldacci
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. National Science Day is celebrated every year on
(a) February 20
(b) February 25
(c) April 5
(d) February 28
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. Who gave the title of “Mahamana” to Madan Mohan Malviya?
(a) Dada Bhai Naurozi
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. First Hindu-American to enter in the US House of Representative as senator is:
(a) Sunita Williams
(b) Jyoti Sengupta
(c) Ami Bera
(d) Tulsi Gabbard
S7. Ans.(d)
Q8. Who described the Government of India Act, 1935 as a new charter of bondage?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Rajendra Prasad
(c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru
(d) B. R. Ambedkar
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. Endosulfan spray on cashew crop resulted in the pollution to the tune of tragedy in:
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
S9. Ans.(a)
Q10. “Functional Finance” is associated with:
(a) Adolph Wogner
(b) Adam Smith
(c) Adams
(d) Abba ‘P’ Lerner
S10. Ans.(d)