General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. With which state is the Phulkari embroidery associated?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Q2. What is the name of India’s longest river bridge, built over the river Ganga at Patna?
(a) Rabindra Setu
(b) Vidyasagar Setu
(c) Mahatma Gandhi Setu
(d) Anna Indira Gandhi Bridge
Q3. ‘Tamasha’ is the popular folk theatre of which state?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Maharashtra
Q4. What is the boundary line demarcating India and China known as?
(a) Curzon Line
(b) Durand Line
(c) McMahon Line
(d) RadCliffe Line
Q5. Which water body separates the Africa from the Europe?
(a) Suez Canal
(b) Panama Canal
(c) Palk Strait
(d) Strait of Gibraltar
Q6. On the banks of which river is the city of Jammu, the winter capital of Jammu & Kashmir, situated
(a) Ravi
(b) Tawi
(c) Tapti
(d) Gomti
Q7. Which passenger train service connects Kolkata (India) with Dhaka (Bangladesh)?
(a) Thar Express
(b) Samjhauta Express
(c) Dosti Express
(d) Maitree Express
Q8. Which state is known as the ‘Spice Garden of India’?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q9. Which Asian country is known as the ‘Land of the White Elephants’? 
(a) Thailand
(b) Indonesia
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore
Q10. Which city is served by the Veer Savarkar Airport? 
(a) Nasik
(b) Nagpur
(c) Mumbai
(d) Port Blair
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?