Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 5th April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 5th April 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. Who among the following has written the famous book “Malgudi Days”?
(a) V.S. Naipaul
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Rabindranath Tagore
(d) R. K. Narayan
S1. Ans.(d)
Q2. British Crown assumed sovereignty over India from the East India Company in the year
(a) 1855
(b) 1858
(c) 1859
(d) 1860
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. Which vein brings clean blood from the lungs into the heart?
(a) Renal Vein
(b) Pulmonary Vein
(c) Vena Cava
(d) Hepatic Vein
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. The first woman President of Indian National congress was
(a) Kamala Devi Chattopadhyay
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Rajkumari Amrit Kaur
S4. Ans.(c)
Q5. The National Flag of India was designed by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Bhikaiji Cama
(d) Pingali Venkayya
S5. Ans.(d)
Q6. The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to which Hindu God?
(a) Shiva
(b) Rama
(c) Krishna
(d) Hanuman
S6. Ans.(a)
Q7. Which one of the following is the specific feature of the single member constituency system?
(a) The system is economical for representatives.
(b) Gerrymandering is not possible in this system.
(c) It secures a stable majority in the legislature.
(d) The candidate has to spend less on electioneering.
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. The book “My Presidential Years” was written by
(a) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Venkataraman
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
S8. Ans.(c)
Q9. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Desai
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) Shoba De
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10. What is the name of the famous folk drama of Bhils?
(a) Gavari
(b) Swang
(c) Tamasha
(d) Rammat
S10. Ans.(a)