General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :23rd April 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :23rd April 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :23rd April 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Name the Indian golfer who has recently won the Royal Cup at Pattaya.
(a) Jyoti Randhawa
(b) Anirban Lahiri
(c) Shiv Kapur
(d) Arjun Atwal
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. Women and Child Development Minister Maneka Gandhi inaugurated an online portal named _____________ in New Delhi for the empowerment of women.
(a) NARI
(b) Shakti
(c) Suraksha
(d) Jagriti
S2. Ans.(a)
Q3. What is/are the new language/languages that have been recently included in the Prime Minister’s Official website?
(a) Assamese
(b) both (a) and (d)
(c) Gujarati
(d) Manipuri
S3. Ans.(b)
Q4. Who presides over the Joint Session of Indian Parliament?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) President of India
(c) Chairperson of Rajya Sabha
(d) Senior most Member of Parliament
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Teeth and Bones acquire strength and rigidity from
(a) Calcium
(b) Fluorine
(c) Chlorine
(d) Sodium
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. The type of tail found in Shark is
(a) Protocercal
(b) Homocercal
(c) Heterocercal
(d) Diphycercal
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. The Sigmoid Colon is part of
(a) Small Intestine
(b) Anal Canal
(c) Large Intestine
(d) Ileum
S7. Ans.(c)
Q8. A good conductor while carrying current is
(a) alternately charged positive and negative
(b) negatively charged
(c) positively charged
(d) electrically neutral
S8. Ans.(b)
Q9. Which of the following movements saw the biggest peasant guerilla war on the eve of independence?
(a) Noakhali Movement
(b) Tebhaga Movement
(c) Punnapra Vayalar Movement
(d) Telangana Movement
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. Maps on large scale, representing both natural and man-made features are called
(a) Wall maps
(b) Topographic maps
(c) Thematic maps
(d) Atlas maps
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?