General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 10th May 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 10th May 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 10th May 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Who said, “A state is known by the rights that it maintains”?
(a) Machiavelli
(b) Laski
(c) Maclver
(d) J. S. Mill
S1. Ans.(b)
Q2. A member of Liliaceae that shows reticulate venation is
(a) Allium
(b) Scilla
(c) Smilax
(d) Aloe
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. Euphenics is
(a) Treatment of defective heredity through genetic engineering
(b) Manipulation of genes
(c) Improvement of race
(d) Study of conditions affecting organisms
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Araneology is
(a) Study of mites
(b) Rearing of bees
(c) Study of aphids
(d) Study of spiders
S4. Ans.(d)
Q5. What does “Corpus luteum” secrete?
(a) Progesterone
(b) Testosterone
(c) Estrogen
(d) Haemoglobin
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. The male sex hormone is
(a) Progesterone
(b) Estrogen
(c) Testosterone
(d) Insulin
S6. Ans.(c)
Q7. Buddha died in the year
(a) 483 BC
(b) 438 BC
(c) 453 BC
(d) 468 BC
S7. Ans.(a)
Q8. The new name of Burma is Myanmar and its capital is
(a) Naypyidaw
(b) Arakan
(c) Rangoon
(d) Ava
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. The famous Jain centre in South India is located at
(a) Rameshwaram
(b) Kanchi
(c) Madurai
(d) Sravanabelgola
S9. Ans.(d)
Q10. The Asokan Inscriptions were engraved in which script?
(a) Magadhi
(b) Brahmi
(c) Pali
(d) Devanagari script
S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?