General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :24 July 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :24 July 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :24 July 2018 (Answers)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. The ‘National School of Drama’ is situated in which of the following cities?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bhopal 
(d) Kolkata
Q2. With which state is the folk dance ‘Garba’ associated?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Q3. Which of the following pairs is incorrect?
(a) Pannalal Ghosh – Flute
(b) Guru Gopi Krishna – Kathak
(c) Nikhil Banerjee – Santoor
(d) Nandlal Bose – Painting
Q4. Which of the following folk dances is associated with Rajasthan?
(a) Rauf
(b) Jhora
(c) Veedhi
(d) Suisini
Q5. Which of the following folk/tribal dances is associated with Karnataka?
(a) Yakshagana 
(b) Veedhi
(c) Jatra
(d) Jhora
Q6. Which of the following folk/tribal dances is associated with Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Veedhi
(b) Thora
(c) Tamasha
(d) Rauf
Q7. Which of the following folk dances is associated with Jammu and Kashmir?
(a) Jhora
(b) veedhi
(c) Rauf
(d) Suisini
Q8. Kuchipudi is a dance-drama associated with the State of–
(a) Assam
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Orissa
(d) Manipur
Q9. Which of the following States is Nautanki, a folk dance?
(a) Haryana
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
Q10. Guru Gopinath was an exponent of 
(a) Kathak
(b) Kathakali
(c) Kuchipudi
(d) Bharatnatyam
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?