General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 8th August 2018 (Answers)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 8th August 2018 (Answers)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam : 8th August 2018 (Answers)_40.1
General Awareness is the most important and vast section to cover in any examination perspective but to get command over this section is not a tough job. You have to explore more in your surrounding and just more update yourself. Most important thing Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a daily basis so that you can make great command over this section.
Q1. ‘My Experiments with Truth’ is the autobiography of
(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(b) Govind Vallabh Pant
(c) M.K. Gandhi
(d) Tara Ali Beg
Q2. Stagflation is a combination of
(a) stagnation and deflation
(b) stagnation and recession
(c) stagnation and inflation
(d) stagnation and recovery
Q3. What was Akbar’s age at the time of his coronation?
(a) Thirteen
(b) Fifteen
(c) Eighteen
(d) Twenty
Q4. Where did Mangal Pandey fire the first shot of the Revolt of 1857?
(a) Barrackpore
(b) Meerut
(c) Kanpur
(d) Jhansi
Q5. ‘Swaraj is my birthright and I shall have it’ was said by
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) B.G. Tilak
(c) G.K. Gokhale
(d) B.R. Ambedkar
Q6. Which movement was suspended by Gandhiji after the Chauri-Chaura incident?
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) Khilafat Movement
(c) Non-Cooperation Movement
(d) Quit India Movement
Q7. Ustad Bismillah Khan has distinguished himself in the field of
(a) Sitar
(b) Guitar
(c) Shehnai
(d) Hindustani Music (Classical-Vocal)
Q8. Bada Imambara is located in
(a) Agra
(b) Lucknow
(c) Patna
(d) Allahabad
Q9. When is the ‘Consumer Day’ celebrated?
(a) 1st April
(b) 23rd April
(c) 15th March
(d) 5th December
Q10. Which of the following is the first talkie film in India?
(a) Raja Harishchandra
(b) Alam Ara
(c) Chandida
(d) Jhansi Ki Rani
Answers
S1. Ans(c)

S2. Ans (c)

S3. Ans (a)

S4. Ans (a)

S5. Ans (b)

S6. Ans (c)

S7. Ans (c)

S8.Ans (b)

S9. Ans (c)

S10. Ans (b)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?