General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd June 2018 (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam :2nd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Who among the following Viceroys became a victim of one of the convicts during his visit to the Andamans?
(a) Curzon
(b) Mayo
(c) Ripon
(d) Lytton
Q2. The Third Battle of Panipat was fought between
(a) the Marathas and the Afghans
(b) the Marathas and the Mughals
(c) the Mughals and the Afghans
(d) the Marathas and the Rajputs
Q3. Who termed Cripps’ proposals as ‘a post dated cheque in a crashing bank’?
(a) Ambedkar
(b) Annie Besant
(c) Patel
(d) Gandhiji
Q4. The State Jhansi was made a part of the British Empire in India through
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Policy of Subsidiary Alliance
(c) War against Rani Lakshmi Bai
(d) None of the above
Q5. Mahatma Gandhi started his Dandi March from
(a) Dandi
(b) Porbandar
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Sabarmati Ashram
Q6. Which type of lake is formed by volcanic activities?
(a) Caldera lake
(b) Karst lake
(c) Lagoon
(d) Fresh water lake
Q7. Isotopes of the atoms of same element have-
(a) same number of neutrons
(b) same number of protons
(c) same atomic mass
(d) different chemical properties
Q8. Central Highlands of Indian peninsular block are formed of
(a) Sedimentary and metamorphic rocks
(b) Igneous and sedimentary rocks
(c) Igneous and metamorphic rocks
(d) Sedimentary rocks
Q9. Which of the following is a renewable resource?
(a) Coal
(b) Mineral oil
(c) Natural gas
(d) Forests
Q10. The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between the Centre and the States falls under its
(a) Advisory jurisdiction
(b) Appellate jurisdiction
(c) Original jurisdiction
(d) Constitutional jurisdiction
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?