Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam...

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Baku is the capital city of which country?
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Uzbekistan
Q2. Which Indian region is the only place in the world where the Asiatic Wild Ass is found?
(a) Sunderban
(b) Leh and Ladakh
(c) Coromandel
(d) Rann of Kachchh
Q3. Which among the following is the largest Buddhist monastery in India?
(a) Ghum monastery (West Bengal)
(b) Rumtek monastery (Sikkim)
(c) Twang monastery (Arunachal Pradesh)
(d) Kursha monastery (Jammu & Kashmir)
Q4. Which Indian state is the largest producer in the world of the golden coloured ‘Muga’ silk?
(a) Assam
(b) Orissa
(c) West Bengal
(d) Karnataka
Q5. In which Indian city, the 23rd edition of International Conference and Exhibition on Terrestrial & Satellite Broadcasting was held?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Nagpur
(d) Lucknow
Q6. Pravasi Bhartiya Divas was celebrated on which day of year?
(a) 10th Jan
(b) 11th June
(c) 9th Jan
(d) 10th March
Q7. Dachigam Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following Indian state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Haryana
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Rajasthan
Q8. Capital of Afghanistan is?
(a) Tirane
(b) Kabul
(c) Luanda
(d) Yerevan
Q9. Ahmedabad is also known as…..
(a) Abode of the God
(b) Land of Black Diamond
(c) Boston of India
(d) City of Prime Ministers
Q10. Which city is served by Rajiv Gandhi International Airport?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Kochi
(c) Kozhikode
(d) Hyderabad
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)