Home   »   General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam_30.1

Q1. Who is the author of the book “What Went Wrong and why”?
(a) Sushma Swaraj
(b) Sonia Gandhi
(c) Shaila Nigar
(d) Kiran Bedi

Q2. Which one of the following is the second highest peak of the world?
(a) Dhaulagiri
(b) Kanchenjunga
(c) K2
(d) Nanda Devi

Q3. Nobel Prizes for Economic Sciences are awarded annually at
(a) Stockholm
(b) Washington
(c) Geneva
(d) Oslo

Q4. Which Indian State has the largest coastline? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Orissa
(d) Gujarat

Q5. Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?
(a) Annie Beasant
(b) Subhas Chandra Bose
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q6. Zojila pass connects:
(a) Nepal and Tibet
(b) Leh and Kargil
(c) Leh and Srinagar
(d) Kashmir and Tibet

Q7. ‘Madhubani’, a style of folk paintings is popular in which of the following states in India? 
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) West Bengal

Q8. Who is the author of the internationally acclaimed book. “The Mystery of Capital”?
(a) Julian Rathbone
(b) Divid Aaker
(c) Hernando de Soto
(d) Masaaki Sato

Q9. The first Nobel Prize in Economics was awarded to:
(a) Stiglitz
(b) Paul A Samuelson
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Jan Tinbergan and Ragnar Frisch

Q10. The Lalit Kala Akademi is devoted to the promotion of: 
(a) Fine Arts
(b) Literature
(c) Music
(d) Dance and Drama
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)